Items in your Cart: 0
Ingredients

 

 

Bath & Body Natural Ingredients

 

 

Neem Oil ~  neem oil has been used medicinally and cosmetically for hundreds of years.  It has long term used has made it one the oldest medicines available today.  Used to treat a myriad of diseases and illnesses, Neem Oil is truly a product that has withstood the test of time.  It has a strong odor, dark color and thick viscosity.

History ~   Neem has been used in India since 2000 - 4000bc, and was referred to in ancient Indian texts as "the curer of all ailments".  All parts of the Neem tree were used, the leaves, twis, and oil from the nuts.  Neem trees are cherished in India,  and they are referred to as "the village pharmacy".  Even today, Neem is a key herb use in foreign medicine.

Medicinal and cosmetic use -  Neem is an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic.  Because of these properties, it is used to treat a wide array of diseases, illnesses, and problems, and is considered a cure -all in India.  The oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids. Neem oil is also use to deter mosquitoes, fleas, ticks, mites, and lice.  Among other conditions, Neem Oil has been historically used to treat Malarial fevers, diabetes, urinary problems, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scabies, gingivitis, swollen and bleeding gums and the list goes on.


Unrefined Shea Butter -Shea butter has a vast number of proven healing properties stemming from its physical makeup of vitamin E, vitamin A and cinnamic acid to name a few. Shea butters ingredients increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is commonly used in the treatment of eczema, rashes, burns, and severely dry skin. Shea butter leaves skin smooth, supple and soft.

Coco Butter- Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.


Tee Tree Oil - is a potent antiseptic and is great for acne, oily skin, dandruff, fungus and skin ailments, stimulates growth by stimulating blood circulation and lymphatic circulation.



Cedarwood  Essential Oil - benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and dandruff. It helps with chest and urinary infections, acts as a general tonic and has a pronounced effect on mucus membranes.  It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension. It is also of value in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.
  The therapeutic properties of cedarwood oil are antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, sedative and fungicide.

Rosemary Essential Oil- On the skin, it helps to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema, but a very popular use of this oil is the use in hair care products, as it has a pronounced positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the circulation to the scalp and is therefore also effective for promoting hair growth.  Rosemary oil is effective for mental fatigue, circulation problems, pain relief for the muscular system, decongests the respiratory tract and is a skin and hair booster.


Lavender Essential Oil -  
has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia.  It is also very beneficial for problems such as bronchitis, asthma, colds, laryngitis, halitosis, throat infections and whooping cough and helps the digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting and flatulence. Lavender oil relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport. On the skin, lavender oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent.

Carrot Seed Oil - This must be one of the most underrated essential oils in aromatherapy. It has a soft earthy smell and not only helps to relieve stress and exhaustion, but is a powerful detoxifier and liver booster, while stimulating and rejuvenating the skin in general, thereby adding elasticity to any skin. At the same time it fights any skin problems, such as psoriasis, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, boils and carbuncles. The formative action on the epidermal cells help to keep wrinkles at bay and is also helpful when fighting liver spots (age spots).


Grapefruit Essential Oil - Grapefruit has a high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. It helps protect against colds and flu, has a very positive effect on obesity and also has diuretic properties, helping to remove excess water from the body and is therefore also great for treating cellulite. It has an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress and depression. It is used with great success to combat muscle fatigue and stiffness while stimulating the lymphatic system and thereby clearing the body of toxins. It helps to clear congested oily skin and also assists with acne, while toning the skin and tissues. Grapefruit is used in hair care to promote hair growth.


Peppermint Essential Oil -
On the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action. he therapeutic properties of peppermint oil are analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.


Aloe Vera Gel ~ expressed from the Aloe Vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates is one of the oldest medicinal plants known. Aloe has remarkable healing abilities because it is a natural oxygenator (drawing and holding oxygen to the skin).  Aloe is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available for use in cosmetics.  Aloe is composed of water, cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium and 20 amino acids.  It acts as a anti-inflammatory, and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns, and insect bites.

Sunflower Seed Oil - High oleic sunflower oil is cold pressed from sunflower seeds specially cultivated to produce an oil high in monosaturates. The oil is naturally more stable and resistant to rancidity. It is naturally high in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin and Omega 9. The high oleic content of this sunflower oil makes it a good ingredient for cell regeneration and is highly recommended for mature or damaged skin. It is a good oil to combine with fragile oils such as evening primrose or hemp seed. Sunflower oil absorbs quickly and can be used in all formulations. Use it in cream, lotion, scrub, and all formulations where a light oil is desired.

sunflower oil, like other oils, can retain moisture in the skin. However, it may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection. Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving pre-term infants that are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. Research suggests that pre-term infants with low birth weight can benefit from sunflower oil skin treatments. Infections decreased by 41% in infants that received a daily skin treatment of sunflower oil. The sunflower oil provided a protective barrier against infection that was not otherwise present on the infant


Vitamin E -  Vitamin E is one of those vitamins that does not cause any disease by it’s deficiency in the body, but even a small amount of this vitamin is hugely beneficial for the immune system as it’s strong anti-oxidant properties protect any part of the body which might be susceptible to oxidative damage.

Vitamin E protects cell membrane from damage. It helps to maintain healthy skin by eliminating harmful free radicals generated during cellular metabolism, with its antioxidant properties. Studies have shown that vitamin E may help skin recover from acne scarring and reduce the appearance of scars left by acne.

  • Protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage
  • Increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients
  • Reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress
  • Prevents the peroxidation of fats, a leading source of cell membrane damage in the body
  • Reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function
  • Protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process
  • Reduces the severity of sunburn
  • Skin absorbs and maintains levels of topical vitamin E, prolonging its benefits between applications




Extra Virgin Olive Oil -

Natramuse - is a vegetable emulsifier which joins oil and water together making a creamy consistency.
ECOMulse, Certified Organic (formerly NatraMulse)
ECOMulse is a natural source, ECOCERT certified organic self-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions. This system is based on acyl lactylates, which are conditioning to both hair and skin. The anionic lactylates are produced by a reaction between the acyl group of fatty acids and lactic acid. Lactic acid and fatty acids are natural moisturizing factor (NMF) constituents that are found in the skin. The lactylates are excellent viscosity enhancers, stabilizers, and conditioners. ECOMulse™ is a complete, balanced and highly desirable emulsification system. When used in lotions and creams, it will provide a soft, conditioned, talc-like feel to skin.

ECOCERT Certified Organic


Avocado Oil - 

is a rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E. The crude Avocado oil is green in color as it still contains chlorophyll and is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil. It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.

Citric Acid -

natural organic bath and body image



 


Powered by CubeCart